Privacy Policy

Jaramer Pty Ltd ABN 56 629 132 261 (trading as Jaramer Legal) and its related bodies corporate (we, our, us) recognise the importance of protecting the privacy and the rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.  This document is our privacy policy and it tells you how we collect and manage your personal information.

We respect your rights to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and we comply with all of the Act’s requirements in respect of the collection, management and disclosure of your personal information.

What is your personal information?

When used in this privacy policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Act.  In general terms, it is any information that can be used to personally identify you.  This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation.  If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

We may collect the following types of personal information:

  • Basic personal details such as your name and job title;
  • Contact data such as your telephone number and postal or email address;
  • Financial data such as payment related information or bank account details;
  • Demographic data such as your address, preferences or interests;
  • Website usage and other technical data such as details of your visits to our websites or information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies;
  • Personal data provided to us by or on behalf of our clients or generated by us in the course of providing our services, which may, where relevant, include “sensitive information” as defined in the Privacy Act;
  • Identification and other background verification data such as a copy of passports or utility bills or evidence of beneficial ownership or the source of funds to comply with client due diligence/”know your client”/anti-money laundering laws and collected as part of our client acceptance and ongoing monitoring procedures;
  • Recruitment related data such as your curriculum vitae, your education and employment history, details of professional memberships and other information relevant to potential recruitment;
  • Data that you may provide to us in course of registering for and attending events or meetings, including access and dietary requirements; and
  • Any other personal data relating to you that you may provide.

We may also collect some information that is not personal information because it does not identify you or anyone else.  For example, we may collect anonymous answers to surveys or aggregated information about how users use our website.

How do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.  When collecting personal information from you, we may collect in ways including:

  • Where you provide it to us directly, for example by corresponding with us by email, or via other direct interactions with us such as completing a form on our website;
  • Where we monitor use of, or interactions with, our websites, any marketing we may send to you, or other email communications sent from or received by us;

We may also collect personal information from third parties including:

  • Third party sources, for example, where we collect information about you to assist with “know your client” checks as part of our client acceptance procedures or where we receive information about you from recruitment agencies for recruitment purposes; or
  • Publicly available sources – we may, for example, use such sources to help us keep the contact details we already hold for you accurate and up to date or for professional networking purposes, e.g. LinkedIn.

Cookies

In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies.  When you access our website, we may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer.  This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website without bothering you with a request to register.

Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Cookies allow you to navigate between pages efficiently, remember preferences and generally improve the user experience. They can also be used to tailor advertising to your interests through tracking your browsing across websites

It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so.  We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate.  We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.

We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users movements, and gather broad demographic information.

What happens if we can’t collect your personal information?

In most cases, you will be required to identify yourself when you deal with us, such as when you (or your associated company or other entity) become a client of ours. If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

  • we may not be able to accept you (or your associated company or other entity) as a client or provide our services to you or your associated company or other entity;
  • we may not be able to provide you with our publications, brochures and newsletters; and
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our website to your preferences and your experience of our website may not be as relevant, enjoyable or useful as it could be.

For what purposes do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide best possible quality of customer service.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for some or all of the following purposes:

  • administering our relationship with you, including providing services, responding to enquiries and obtaining payment for our services;
  • processing applications for employment;
  • business development including sending legal updates, publications, and details of events and tracking and recording your opening of our email communications and clicking on any links in our email communications;
  • providing and administering legal services;
  • meeting legal or other regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • auditing and managing the usage of our website;
  • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date;
  • to process and respond to any complaint made by you; and
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or other governmental authority.

To whom may we disclose your information?

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our employees, related entities, contractors or third party service providers in connection with the services that we are providing to you, including to our IT service providers, couriers, data room operators and discovery service providers;
  • any third parties that we engage on your behalf or which you engage directly in connection with the services we are providing to you, including barristers, auditors, accountants, third party experts and other consultants or advisors;
  • our insurers and our professional advisors, including our accountants, business advisors and consultants;
  • any legal industry regulatory body in any of the States and Territories that we operate in; and
  • any other organisation or individual for any authorised purpose with your express consent.

Direct marketing materials

Occasionally we may use personal information to send you details of new services, legal updates, and invitations to seminars and events. However, we will only do this where you consent to being contacted in this way. These communications may be sent in various forms (including by post and by email) in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

How can you access and correct your personal information?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us (see the details below).  Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you).  We may charge you a fee to cover our administrative and other reasonable costs in providing the information to you.  We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information.

There may be instances where we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold.  For example, we may need to refuse access if granting access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality.  If that happens, we will give you written reasons for any refusal.

If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it.  We will consider if the information requires amendment.  If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it.

What is the process for complaining about a breach of privacy?

If you believe that your privacy has been breached, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information below and provide details of the incident so that we can investigate it.

We request that complaints about breaches of privacy be made in writing, so we can be sure about the details of the complaint.  Our Privacy Officer deals with privacy complaints and any complaints should be directed to our Privacy Officer using the contact details below.  We will attempt to confirm as appropriate and necessary with you your understanding of the conduct relevant to the complaint and what you expect as an outcome.  We will inform you whether we will conduct an investigation, the name, title, and contact details of the investigating officer and the estimated completion date for the investigation process.

After we have completed our enquiries, we will contact you, usually in writing, to advise the outcome and invite a response to our conclusions about the complaint.  If we receive a response from you, we will assess it and advise if we have changed our view.

Do we disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia?

We may disclose personal information to third party suppliers and service providers located overseas for some of the purposes listed above.

In providing services to you, we may need to disclose your personal information to the offices of a law firm in another country. This does not diminish your rights and we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure transferred information is kept secure as required by applicable data privacy laws. By submitting your personal information to us you agree that you do not object to any such transfer, processing or storage. If we merge, combine or divest a part of our business, we may also pass on your details to our new colleagues and the manager of any entity through which they operate unless prohibited from doing so by law or applicable professional rules.

We may disclose your personal information outside of Australia as follows:

  • as part of our relationship with Norton Rose Fulbright, to other Norton Rose Fulbright offices located in Europe, the United States, Canada, Latin America, Asia, Africa and the Middle East (for a full list, please see www.nortonrosefulbright.com/about-us/global-coverage/); and
  • to data hosting and other service providers in the United Kingdom, the United States, the Philippines and Singapore.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.  Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later).

As our website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online.  We also cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any personal information or other information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties.  We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  Third party websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy or a possible breach of your privacy, please use the contact link on our website or contact our Privacy Officer using the details set out below.

We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially.  Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to discuss your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved.  We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in timely and appropriate manner.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Privacy Officer
Jaramer Legal
Post: Level 15, 485 Bourke Street
Tel:  +61 3 8643 7100
Email: jaramerlegal@gmail.com

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time.  Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website.  Please review it regularly.

This privacy policy was last updated on 30/11/2018.